OWD

it stands for OPEN WATER DIVE!!! whooooooo!!!!

I KNOW!!! Finally another tick from my bucket list (even though now Advanced Open Water Dive has been added to the list ;p) I am sooo so so grateful for this year, that I get to do so many interesting things that are not related with school… xp

IMG_2874So, after postponing it for ages, I decided to get myself into that underwater world :) I have always wanted to dive, but many things kept holding me back. Things like “no one to go with”, “it’s so scary”, “it looks so difficult and dangerous”, and all other kinds of what-ifs (you know what I mean!)

Things changed last year, when I was so lucky to meet this lady in her 60s, whom I admire so much! I met through CouchSurfing in Dresden! (yea, CouchSurfing!!!) She told me that she just did her OWD course in 2011! I was so ashamed seeing how she’s way more energetic and ‘younger’ than I am. She went rock climbing just a few years ago (!!!) and she climbed the tree in her garden to pick up the cherries (because she doesn’t have any ladder, she said) and she cycles to work everyday… Can you imagine now what kind of woman we are dealing with here? and you still dare to say that you’re young and lively and adventurous? think again!! ;)

Continue reading

I’m falling with a style!

Another tick on my bucketlist! I was so grateful that to have the chance to skydive. The feeling was just incredible. For some reason, you don’t actually feel that ‘wooossh’ feeling in your stomach (like when you ride a rollercoaster). I LOVE IT!!!

It was in Taupo, North Island – New Zealand. Was so lucky to actually experience going inside the cloud!!! aarrrhhhh I felt and tasted the cloud!!! It’s cold and damp… I’ve always wanted to know how it feels to be on/inside a cloud (if you read Doraemon, i bet you will have this curiosity too!) and the view was just amazingggg! it kinda distracts you from the fact that you’re actually free-falling!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

La lavande

one of the things I enjoy so much during my exchange was the time when I saw lavender all over the place!

So I decided to pluck some and attempted to dry them (but turned out that I did it the wrong way! haha) oh wells. I still keep some of them though, despite the fact that I have to keep them inside a plastic bag to prevent them from falling apart…

But here’s some quick tips on how to dry your lavender – that I found online haha =)

Have fun! :)

Spaghetti-Eis

Yup! You’re right, it means exactly spaghetti ice cream. It’s believed to originate from Mannheim (another point for mannheim! :D), invented by an italian guy called Mr Fontanella! Unfortunately he didn’t register a patent for it; otherwise he would have made millions of euro from it. Nonetheless, Fontanella is still one of the best gelato makers in Mannheim! :D  It’s called that way because of its spaghetti shape topped with strawberry sauce yummm!

Don’t forget to give it a try when you’re in Germany. Just a heads-up, you might want to share it with your friends…the portion is pretty big, trust me!